Saturday, May 31, 2014

State Bank of India clerk job notification 2014

SBI Recruitment 2014: The State Bank of India (SBI) invites application for recruitment of 5199 Clerks (Assistants in Clerical Cadre) posts details and Exam Pattern (Syllabus). Candidates having education of any Degree may Apply Online through www.sbi.co.in before due date of 14/06/2014. Further details like job description and other related notification for current openings are given below…

State Bank of India (SBI) Clerical Cadre job opportunity details

  • Assistants in Clerical Cadre: 5199 posts
City/ State                  Category Wise
Gen SCSTOBCTotal
Ahmedabad33847100180665
Bangalore130411870259
Bhopal219658765436
Chattisgarh6816438135
West Bengal126581355252
A&N Islands50128
Sikkim713314
Bhubaneswar65212815129
Chandigarh402031679
Haryana7526038139
Chandigarh00000
Punjab13980058277
Chennai197714101373
Pondicherry20013
Delhi/Haryana74221139146
Rajasthan60201627120
Uttar Pradesh (W)6225132120
Uttarakhand9325418140
Hyderabad104331556208
Kerala302495131487
Lucknow14058374275
Mumbai2905449146539
Goa1613525
Assam2024935
Arunachal Pradesh505010
Manipur20103
Meghalaya605112
Mizoram30205
Nagaland505010
Tripura10102
Patna341011762
Jharkhand62153215124
 Total269076046311795092
Eligibility: Candidates should completed Graduation (Degree Level Course) and those who are in the final year of Graduation may also apply provisionally subject to the condition that, if called for interview, they will have to produce proof of having passed the Graduation Examination on or before 31/08/2014.
Age Limit: Applicant Should be between 20 to 28 years.
Application Fee: Rs. 450/- for General/ OBC and Rs. 100/- for SC/ST/PH/EXS.
How to Apply: Candidates those are eligible may apply online through website www.statebankofindia.com or www.sbi.co.in , applicant should have valid email ID and scanned copy of photograph and signature.
Important Dates:
Last Date to submit Online Application: 14/06/2014.
Start Date for Registration: 26/05/2014.
Date for Fee Payment (Online Mode): 26/05/2014 to 14/06/2014.
Date for Fee Payment (Offline Mode): 28/05/2014 to 17/06/2014.
SBI Clerk Examination Date: July/ August 2014.


State Bank of India (SBI) Clerks Exam Pattern (Syllabus)

The SBI Exam for Clerks will be online and objective type, consisting of following section:
  • General Awareness
  • General English
  • Quantitative Aptitude
  • Reasoning Ability
  • Marketing Aptitude / Computer Knowledge
Each test will be of 40 marks. The objective type of SBI tests will carry in total of total 200 marks (each section of 40 marks) and candidates will be given a composite time of 2 Hours 15 minutes.
*There will be Negative Marks for wrong answers and 1/4th mark will be deducted for each wrong answer.


SHARE this JOB/RESULT with your FRIENDS